Program

Sunday, September 10

(1) Smart Contracts, (2) Network Theory
(1) Smart Contracts, (2) Network Theory
Time
Topic
Speaker
09:15-09:45
Gathering
09:45-10:30
Greetings,
Introduction and overview of cryptocurrencies
Eli Biham,
Eli Ben-Sasson
10:30-11:15
Ethereum Basics I
Joseph Bonneau
11:15-11:35
Coffee break
11:35-12:20
Ethereum Basics II
Joseph Bonneau
12:20-12:50
Ethereum Contracts Hands on demo
Vitalik Buterin
12:50-14:00
Lunch
14:00-14:45
Smart Contract bugs and pitfalls
Vitalik Buterin
14:45-15:30
Proof of Stake
Vitalik Buterin
15:30-15:45
Coffee break
15:45-16:30
Security of Bitcoin's communication infrastructure
Aviv Zohar
16:30-17:15
Second layer protocols (vaults, TEE-based channels)
Ittay Eyal

Monday, September 11

Consensus and Scalability
Consensus and Scalability
Time
Topic
Speaker
09:00-09:30
Gathering
09:30-10:15
Nakamoto Consensus - I
Rafael Pass
10:15-11:00
Nakamoto Consensus - II
Rafael Pass
11:00-11:20
Coffee Break
11:20-12:05
Selfish Mining
Ittay Eyal
12:05-12:50
Optimal Selfish Mining
Aviv Zohar
12:50-14:00
Lunch
14:00-14:45
Scalability I - High performance blockchains and green mining
Ittay Eyal
14:45-15:30
Scalability II - GHOST/SPECTRE
Aviv Zohar
15:30-15:45
Coffee Break
15:45-16:30
Offchain Channels
Joe Bonneau
16:30-17:15
Sleepy Consensus+Thunderella
Rafael Pass


Tuesday, September 12

Privacy and Zero Knowledge
Privacy and Zero Knowledge
Time
Topic
Speaker
09:00-09:30
Gathering
09:30-10:15
ZCash introduction
Zooko Wilcox
10:15-11:00
Auditable private ledgers
Neha Narula
11:00-11:20
Coffee Break
11:20-12:05
Introduction to ZK and the ANONIZE protocol
Rafael Pass
12:05-12:50
Introduction to zk SNARKs and STARKs
Eli Ben-Sasson
12:50-14:00
Lunch
14:00-14:45
STARKs I - Arithmetization
Eli Ben-Sasson
14:45-15:30
STARKs II - Low degree testing
Eli Ben-Sasson
15:30-15:45
Coffee Break
15:45-16:15
ZCash hands on Demo
Zooko Wilcox
16:15-17:15
Panel - Future of Decentralized Crypto currencies
moderator: Eli Ben-Sasson
participants:
Vitalik Buterin
Zooko Wilcox
Neha Narula
Peter Van Valkenburgh
Meni Rosenfeld

18:00Gala Dinner

Wednesday September 13

Regulation of cryptocurrencies
Regulation of cryptocurrencies
Time
Topic
Speaker
09:00-09:30
Gathering
09:30-10:15
Financial surveillance (AML/KYC)
Peter Van Valkenburgh
10:15-11:00
Silk road and BTC-E
Kathryn Haun
11:00-11:20
Coffee Break
11:20-12:05
TBD
Kathryn Haun
12:05-12:50
Consumer protectionPeter Van Valkenburgh
12:50-14:00
Lunch
14:00-14:45
Securities regulation
Peter Van Valkenburgh
14:45-15:30
Forensic crypto-currency tracing methodologies
Kathryn Haun
15:30-15:45
Coffee Break
15:45-16:45
Regulatory panel
Moderator: TBD
participants:
Kathryn Haun
Peter Van Valkenburgh
Zooko Wilcox
Israeli representative

Thursday September 14

Crypto-currency entrepreneurship in Startup Nation
Crypto-currency entrepreneurship in Startup Nation
Time
Topic
Speaker
09:00-09:30
Gathering
09:30-10:15
Overview of Blockchain Initiatives
Neha Narula
10:15-11:00
Governance, hard forks and network upgrades
Zooko Wilcox
11:00-11:20
Coffee break
11:20-12:05
TBD
12:05-12:50
TBD
Neha Narula
12:50-14:00
Lunch
14:00-14:45
TBD
Peter Van Valkenburgh
14:45-15:30
Startup nation and crypto-currencies
TBD
15:30-15:45
Coffee Break
15:45-16:45
Panel - Business and Entrepreneurship
moderator: TBD
participants:
Zooko Wilcox
Neha Narula